Fi Se_flag Uk_flag Ee_flag Ru_flag
  • Suomi_on
  • Eesti_off
Image003
Kontaining
multidisciplinary
May 28, 2012 - June 10, 2012 various times
part of project: Kontaining

A two-week takeover of a shipping container in Lasipalatsinaukio, Helsinki, from the 28th of May until the 10th of June 2012. Kontaining is produced by Ptarmigan ry in association with the Arts Council of Uusimaa. Kontaining will host projects by artists that consider the specific site of the container in Kamppi, in the categories of installation, performance and/ or participatory activities. The project is process-oriented, supports experimentation and encourages interactive and site-specific artwork and cross-media exchange.

The Ptarmigan team developing Kontaining is: Amal Laala, James Andean, Marek Pluciennik and Sari Kivinen.

Ptarmigan programme at Kontaining

28.05 Whose* Issues Creative Sustainability students of Aalto University

29.05  Performance programme
10am-12pm
Cagevent: Sometimes it works, Sometimes it doesn’t: Karri Kokko, Joséphine A. Garibaldi and Paul Zmolek
12pm-4pm
Service At The Kontainer (See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Say No Evil):
Baaba Jakeh
4pm-6pm
Cagevent: Sometimes it works, Sometimes it doesn’t: Karri Kokko, Joséphine A. Garibaldi and Paul Zmolek
6:30pm-8:30pm
perfhop (in BarCamp style - all are welcome to come at start of the event to put your name on a list to participate)
8:30pm-10:30pm
Cherry Love Part I: Tattooing

30.05 process performance
10am-6pm
Sari TM Kivinen (& guests) 'Drop-in' performers are welcome...
8pm
Install begins of Sound of Mäkelänkatu by Hermanni Saarinen

31.05    
Sound of Mäkelänkatu –installation
Hermanni Saarinen

01.06     
Marek Pluciennik 24hour event

02.06 Workshop, sound and music programme
10am -1pm
Hacklab workshop (tbc)
1pm - 7pm
Acousmatica IV: Acousmatica Kontained
An afternoon of acousmatic music, in the intimate setting of the Kontainer, including works both local and international, both fresh and classic...
7pm
Kontainer (Re)Sounding
Sound and music performances by Carmelo Nesci, Alejandro Olarte, Solmund Nystabakk, Saara Rautio, James Andean, Sound&Motion, and others

03.06
Moving image minifestival by Marek Pluciennik (times to be confirmed)

04.06  
reSwing - installation
Leyla Nasibova, Verónica Bluguermann, Reha Discioglu

05.06 
Vrouw Maria – 24 hours exhibition in process
Hannah Harkes  

06.06    
Leri, Oggi Doman - photographic exhibition
Jari Heinonen
12pm-5pm
"Degradé - open rehearsal"
Anna Rouhu & Guadalupe López-Íñiguez

07.06 
unKontained Translations – interactive installation with workshops and performances (times to be announced)
Arlene Tucker

08.06
Pluciè & Des Andes (James Andean & Marek Pluciennik performance)

09.06
11am-2pm
Mapping culture workshop (artHOP) with Christine Langinauer & Sari TM Kivinen
2pm- late
P o P _ X

10.06
FILMVERKSTADEN – all day
Liina Kuitinen (times to be confirmed)

On facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/events/356514594415172/?ref=ts